Pages

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

MTV WORLD STAGE 2013!

I recently went to MTV WORLD STAGE which was held in Sunway Lagoon. I was with my cousins and sister, thank God for last minute passes, my sister and I managed to get in! The concert started at 7.30pm on the dot which is a +1 cos they started on time! 











Our local hip hop act, Flizzow came out as the opening act, I remember singing along "Untukmu" and but of course when they sang "Who Do It Better". I think by now everyone knows that I'm a huge fan of Sonaone cos, eh what am I kidding I don't need to tell you why :P haha okay Audrey, moving on. To tell you the truth, I'm not a fan of Kpop, so when EXO came out (I can say, 40% of the crowds are girls that go cray cray over them lol) I wasn't that excited. There were 12 of them, I mean 12 group members of EXO. Can you imagine how packed the stage were? Haha they sang like 4 songs if I'm not mistaken. Far East Movement killed it! They were awesome! Since most of their songs are on radio almost always, I didn't realize it but I memorized their lyrics (super powahhh hahaha). "Like A G6" is  of course the highlight of the show cos everyone sang along! I couldn't remember how many songs they performed cos I was dancing and singing along, I remember having a good time! Hehe so the final act, Robin Thicke came out and he introduced himself repeatedly and by doing that, you know he's one humble person cos we know you who are!! Remember the twerking with Miley Cyrus on VMA? And now he's here live!! That's the thought that I was having that night hahaha remember when I said, 40% of the crowd are fans of EXO? Yea, they left after EXO performed and we managed to squeeze in near the stage! And I was so close to Robin Thicke when he sang "Blurred Lines"!! I have a instavid to prove that! After writing all of these I forgot one important detail, when I arrived the Surf Beach in Sunway Lagoon, my iPhone's on 20% and I thought hey, here's my powerbank. Yes my powerbank was inside my bank. So it's a go, I still can take selfies and all. I took out my powerbank and there I was with the wrong cable to charge my iPhone -_- now imagine. 




X
audreyambrose

Monday, January 7, 2013

My review on The KadazanDusun Story

The KadazanDusun Story is an interesting documentary which everyone in general should watch especially the youth nowadays. It creates awareness about the importance of knowing and at the same time learn a thing or two about our roots. The world we are living in today are technologically improved and everyone is into social media. But it's always nice and wise to go back to basic & learn about our roots & heritage. The tradition that was practiced back then, we can always try our best to apply it on daily basis so that it won't become extinct in decades to come. I'm positively sure that 50% of us here right now are not aware of the importance of our roots. Some might think it's a shame to speak our mother tongue. How many of you can actually speak the actual language of your roots? I, myself, I regret the fact that I can't really speak moreover communicate using the native Kadazan language. But it's never too late to learn, because everyday is a learning process.


X
audreyambrose


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, November 30, 2012

22nd :)

I am overwhelmed by the amount of birthday wishes that I've received on my 22nd birthday. Gotta thank social networking (twitter, instagram, Facebook etc) for making it extra beautiful again, this year.

I'd like to thank each and everyone one of you personally for taking a minute of your life to type out everything and press send. It means the world to me :')

You lots definitely made me feel special today!

I'd love nothing more than to hug my parents on this day for giving me life. I miss you both wholeheartedly mummy and daddy!

Thank you S for taking me to the grave to visit my grandparents and also my dad just now. I couldn't have asked for more.

To my friends, thank youuuuuu guys so so so much. Lisa, Eric, Ebeb, Sharil, Syapip, Mamach, Pejal, Yuzmie, Sudir, Melanie thank you guys so much for the surprise birthday celebration last night. I'm the type of person that will figure something out before you guys can actually surprised me but you guys did it! I had no idea! Good job guys! And also thank you for dragging my boyfriend to play along with it as well! Hahaha and my baby brother, Adrian. Thank you for being there last night too!

The fact that I am still around on my 22nd simply means that one of my many wishes do come true :)

Enjoy November 30th guys cos I bet it is extra beautiful today *coughs*

Smooches with cherish & whipped cream on top of everything :)

X
audreyambrose



- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Turning 22 tomorrow, officially..

21 years of living..
What am I thankful of?

My family..
My friends..
To those that have been there for me through thick and thin, I wanna say thank you from the bottom of my heart.

To my family, I can't never ever imagine being born somewhere else without each of you guys around. I will be forever thankful being a part of each of you.


To my boyfriend, cheers for being with me for 5months now. I foresee many more months with you :)
I am finally happy being in a relationship. You've shown me the beautiful part in life and I wanna thank you for that..

To my sister, Melissa..
Thank you so much for still believing in me and for having faith in everything that I do.. I'll ease the burden that you're carrying. Soon :)

To my mum..
Although I barely remember any memories with you mum but I wanna say thank you for giving me life. I'll do whatever to have you by my side and to be in your arms..

To my dad..
20years of having you around can't never be replaced with anything. I'll do whatever to have another 20years with you daddy..

Mum and dad, please always guide me to the right path in life and I miss you both everyday of every hour..

I am welcoming my 22nd birthday in few hours..


X
audreyambrose


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, August 24, 2012

Girls..

When does one person allowed to give out comment about a girl's body weight whether it has increases nor decreases? NEVER. The thing about girls is that, we are always sensitive about our body weight. Regardless of having a super hot body, one always complain. We will never be satisfied. Unless you're a supermodel. But then again some supermodel starve themselves to have the dream body. So my main point here is that, don't ever comment. We might smile and laugh it off but deep down, dig deep deep down. It hurts. I'm so random. X



- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

5th day of fasting, checked!

So it's the 5th day of fasting. And I'm proud to say that I've fasted for 5 full days :D thanks to my other half for accompanying me since the 2nd day to break fast. Thank you for teaching me to be better :)
On a lighter note, I am not neglecting my religion. It's just that I wanna learn about other's religion and I wanna test myself whether I can actually survive without drinking and eating for approximately 13hrs. Eh? Is it? Roughly laa..
So cheers for the 5th day and let's fast somemore!

That's all for now :)

X
Audrey


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, July 16, 2012

Nail art obsession!

Soo I'm obsessed with changing my nail color 2-3times a week, at least! So here are some of nail art design inspired by some of the YouTube gurus. Hehe :) x






















Will definitely post more again soon! Enjoy xxx


Much Love ;
Audrey


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone